Asia Cup Rowing

Asia Cup Rowing Photos

Advertisements
Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Asia Cup Rowing Championship 2011 in Singapore

Asia Cup Rowing Championship Results:

W1x : Hidayah/NorAqilah came 6th in the finals. However, they managed to improve their time by more than 30 seconds from the Preliminary Race results.

LM2x: We had 2 crews in the Final. SinLeong/Azim and Idris/Eric both qualified for the Finals on Sunday, defeating a crew from the Malaysian Juniors team in the Repecharge.

JM1x: Idris, Eric and Azim took it easy in this category as the race schedule was too close ,only 1 hour apart from the LM2x which we concentrated in.

JW1x: Balqis made it into the Finals, however she came 6th.

The results have been quite remarkable as our Juniors who participated have only begun to row for only 4 to 6 months. We expect to do better in next year’s event, perhaps win a medal or 2.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Special Training for Singapore Squad

Special Training for Singapore Squad:

1.      Week Beginning 18th April (This week!)

a.      Day 1 – Body Circuit  A (40sec on/20sec off, 3 sets)

b.      Day 2 – Run from school towards PM Office, Masjid Putra, Presint 2, Cross Sri Wawasan Bridge, pass SK Presint 8(2) and back to school (average time 45mins)

c.       Day 3 – Ergo 30 mins (boys), 20mins (girls)

d.      Day 4 – Ergo 2000m (2 sets, 15mins rest in between)

e.      Saturday and Sunday water training as usual this week – supervised by Coach Dan and/or Coach Chee Choun

2.      Week beginning 25th April

a.      Day 1 – Body Circuit B (40sec on/20sec off, 3 sets)

b.      Day 2 – Run from school towards PM Office, Masjid Putra, Presint 2, Cross Sri Wawasan Bridge, pass SK Presint 8(2) and back to school (average time 45mins)

c.       Day 3 – Ergo 30 mins (boys), 20mins (girls)

d.      Day 4 – Ergo 2000m (3 sets, 10mins rest in between)

e.      Saturday and Sunday water training – 12km 75% pressure low rating distance row (supervised by Coach Sin Leong and Coach Chee Choun)

3.      Week beginning 2nd May

a.      Day 1 – Body Circuit C (40sec on/20sec off, 3 sets)

b.      Day 2 – Run from school towards PM Office, Masjid Putra, Presint 2, Cross Sri Wawasan Bridge, pass SK Presint 8(2) and back to school (average time 45mins)

c.       Day 3 – Ergo 30 mins (boys), 20mins (girls)

d.      Day 4 – Ergo 2000m (3 sets, 10mins rest in between)

e.      Saturday and Sunday water training – 12km 75% pressure low rating distance row (supervised by Coach Chee Choun, I will be in Hong Kong)

4.      Week beginning 9th May

a.      Day 1 – Body Circuit A (40sec on/20sec off, 3 sets)

b.      Day 2 – Run from school towards PM Office, Masjid Putra, Presint 2, Cross Sri Wawasan Bridge, pass SK Presint 8(2) and back to school (average time 45mins)

c.       Day 3 – Ergo 30 mins (boys), 20mins (girls)

d.      Day 4 – Ergo 2000m (3 sets, 10mins rest in between)

e.      Saturday and Sunday water training – 12km 75% pressure low rating distance row

Week beginning 16th May onwards to be reassessed due to exams.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment